Azerbaijan Visa Requirements


 

Ninety-five country nationalities can apply for an electronic visa. Visitors to this country should follow Azerbaijan visa requirements to get their visas. While applying for a visa to Azerbaijan, applicants must upload the required documents as part of their application process. Keep in mind that there might be specific documents for each visa type and each country. Here is the checklist of generally needed documents.

 

Required documents - Azerbaijan visa requirements

  • Digital copy of the passport. Applicants need a scanned copy of their passport in order to make their application. Login to www.evisa.com.az and upload the digital version of your passport to the portal. Make sure your passport is valid. 
  • Valid email address. It is crucial to provide an accurate email address in your application form. You will get your e-Visa via this specified email address. Make sure your spelling is correct, and the email address is available. 
  • Credit or debit card payment. At the end of your application, you need to make the payment. You can make the payment either using your credit or debit card or via the AMEX account. Keep in mind that if you miss this step, you will not be granted with a visa. 

 

1

Information

2

Confirmation

3

Payment

Your e-Visa is valid from 01.01.2019 to 01.01.2019 for a total period of (90 days). You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa. However, your stay cannot exceed 30 days.

Start Date 1 January 2019
90 days validity period
30 days
period of stay
End Date 1 January 2019
Questions? Call us!
Please select your country/region of travel document. People with dual nationality should choose the nationality according to the passport to be used for the travel.
If the country of travel document registered on the e-visa is different than the passport carried, the e-Visa will be invalid. By travel document, we mean passports (for the citizens of specific countries). Other travel documents are not acceptable for an e-Visa application.
Attention! Your passport has to be valid for, at least, 6 (six) months after your e-visa expires

Please type in the date you plan to enter Azerbaijan and the purpose of your visit in the related fields. Please, note that you can apply on our website for a single entry e-visa with the validity period of 90 days. However, the period of stay cannot exceed 30 days. If you have chosen exact arrival date on our website, it does not mean that you have to enter Azerbaijan on that date. You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa
Urgent e-visa is valid from the date of issue.
If you are planning to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan longer than 30 days, please contact us.
Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

The information that you provide must match the information on your passport. Otherwise, your e-visa will be seemed invalid.

If it is found out that you illegally visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia after 1991, you may not be allowed to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan regardless of whether or not you have obtained an electronic visa.