Azerbaijan Visa Policy


 

Azerbaijan is one of the fastest growing economies in the world. Tourism has a significant economic value, and it contributes towards development and the complete growth of the country. Hundreds of tourists visit Azerbaijan every year. The country is the favorite destination for many travellers. To come to Azerbaijan, visitors need to get a visa. There is an Azerbaijan visa policy which requires visitors to obtain a visa from embassies or consulates. The government has simplified the Azerbaijan visa policy. It is now possible to apply online for a visa. To apply for an electronic visa, applicants need to get required documents, such as a valid passport and its digital copy.
 

1

Information

2

Confirmation

3

Payment

Your e-Visa is valid from 01.01.2019 to 01.01.2019 for a total period of (90 days). You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa. However, your stay cannot exceed 30 days.

Start Date 1 January 2019
90 days validity period
30 days
period of stay
End Date 1 January 2019

Step by step Azerbaijan visa policy 

 

  • Visa on arrival


Azerbaijan provides visa on arrival for fourteen countries. These are the UAE, Oman, Qatar, Malaysia, Turkey, USA, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Japan, Israel, Kuwait, Malaysia, China, and Indonesia.

 

 

  • E-visa

 

E-visa is a popular way to get an Azerbaijan visa. People who want to get an electronic visa should visit www.evisa.com.az. Applicants need to follow the steps and upload the required documents to the application portal. After applying, they may check the application status. The important thing here is to provide an accurate email address. The applicants will receive the e-Visa via the specified email address in their application form. 

Read more
Questions? Call us!
Please select your country/region of travel document. People with dual nationality should choose the nationality according to the passport to be used for the travel.
If the country of travel document registered on the e-visa is different than the passport carried, the e-Visa will be invalid. By travel document, we mean passports (for the citizens of specific countries). Other travel documents are not acceptable for an e-Visa application.
Attention! Your passport has to be valid for, at least, 6 (six) months after your e-visa expires

Please type in the date you plan to enter Azerbaijan and the purpose of your visit in the related fields. Please, note that you can apply on our website for a single entry e-visa with the validity period of 90 days. However, the period of stay cannot exceed 30 days. If you have chosen exact arrival date on our website, it does not mean that you have to enter Azerbaijan on that date. You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa
Urgent e-visa is valid from the date of issue.
If you are planning to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan longer than 30 days, please contact us.
Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

The information that you provide must match the information on your passport. Otherwise, your e-visa will be seemed invalid.

If it is found out that you illegally visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia after 1991, you may not be allowed to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan regardless of whether or not you have obtained an electronic visa.