Azerbaijan Transit Visa


 

Travelers are required to get Azerbaijan transit visa to cross the country. This visa has short-term validity. It allows people to stay in Azerbaijan for five days. If you are planning to stay in Azerbaijan only a few days, this type of visa is the best option for you. 


About Azerbaijan Transit Visa

 

When you plan to visit this fascinating country for a few days, the first question comes to your mind is “How to get an Azerbaijan Transit Visa?” You can get a visa from the embassy or consulate. This type of visa is the cheapest taking into consideration of your travel period to Azerbaijan. The negative side of this visa is it is limited to a few neighboring countries. If you are from a country such as the UK, USA, Netherlands, etc., you can get a tourist visa to Azerbaijan. Apart from the standard way, a tourist visa can be obtained electronically. To get a tourist visa online, visit www.evisa.com.az website, and apply easily for a visa.

1

Information

2

Confirmation

3

Payment

Your e-Visa is valid from 01.01.2019 to 01.01.2019 for a total period of (90 days). You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa. However, your stay cannot exceed 30 days.

Start Date 1 January 2019
90 days validity period
30 days
period of stay
End Date 1 January 2019
Questions? Call us!
Please select your country/region of travel document. People with dual nationality should choose the nationality according to the passport to be used for the travel.
If the country of travel document registered on the e-visa is different than the passport carried, the e-Visa will be invalid. By travel document, we mean passports (for the citizens of specific countries). Other travel documents are not acceptable for an e-Visa application.
Attention! Your passport has to be valid for, at least, 6 (six) months after your e-visa expires

Please type in the date you plan to enter Azerbaijan and the purpose of your visit in the related fields. Please, note that you can apply on our website for a single entry e-visa with the validity period of 90 days. However, the period of stay cannot exceed 30 days. If you have chosen exact arrival date on our website, it does not mean that you have to enter Azerbaijan on that date. You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa
Urgent e-visa is valid from the date of issue.
If you are planning to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan longer than 30 days, please contact us.
Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

The information that you provide must match the information on your passport. Otherwise, your e-visa will be seemed invalid.

If it is found out that you illegally visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia after 1991, you may not be allowed to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan regardless of whether or not you have obtained an electronic visa.