Azerbaijan Visa Application


azerbaijan-visa-application

 

 

Foreigners are required to obtain a visa to Azerbaijan. All eligible country citizens can get an e-Visa via submitting an Azerbaijan visa application. Applicants need to visit www.evisa.com.az portal and apply for a visa. The e-Visa application is quite easy, and a few steps are required to complete the request. In today’s blog post, we will give you information on the required documents, eligibility, and application steps.

 

Requirements -  Azerbaijan Visa Application

 

Applicants do not need to get lots of paper documents and stand in the long queues in front of the embassies or consulates. There are a few requirements for making an online visa application. The required documents are listed down below.

 

  • A valid passport. To get a visa, applicants need to have a valid visa. The thing here is making sure the passport has at least three months validity. 
  • A scanned copy of the passport. As you are applying online, make sure you get an electronic copy of your passport beforehand. In the application portal, you will be asked to submit the digital copy of your passport.
  • A valid email address. It is essential to provide a valid email address in the application form. Make sure your spelling is correct, and you have written an available email address.
  • A payment method. For completion of the application, make the payment. Applicants will be asked to pay the fees regarding their preferred visa processing time. There is two processing time, one is the standard processing, and the other is the urgent processing time. 

 

Azerbaijan Visa Application Form

 

The application can be fulfilled in three steps. Applicants need to provide a few basic information about themselves, such as their full name, contact information, email address, passport information, etc. In the second stage, it is required to make the payment. As we mentioned above, the fees for Azerbaijan visa application will be different in each of these visa processing time. Most of the people prefer the standard processing time. Nevertheless, if you are in a rush, it is highly recommended to select the urgent processing time. At the end of the application, you will be asked a few personal questions. After completing all steps in the application form, you will be informed about the status of your application via the email address you have provided in your visa application form. 

 

1

Information

2

Confirmation

3

Payment

Your e-Visa is valid from 01.01.2019 to 01.01.2019 for a total period of (90 days). You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa. However, your stay cannot exceed 30 days.

Start Date 1 January 2019
90 days validity period
30 days
period of stay
End Date 1 January 2019
Questions? Call us!
Please select your country/region of travel document. People with dual nationality should choose the nationality according to the passport to be used for the travel.
If the country of travel document registered on the e-visa is different than the passport carried, the e-Visa will be invalid. By travel document, we mean passports (for the citizens of specific countries). Other travel documents are not acceptable for an e-Visa application.
Attention! Your passport has to be valid for, at least, 6 (six) months after your e-visa expires

Please type in the date you plan to enter Azerbaijan and the purpose of your visit in the related fields. Please, note that you can apply on our website for a single entry e-visa with the validity period of 90 days. However, the period of stay cannot exceed 30 days. If you have chosen exact arrival date on our website, it does not mean that you have to enter Azerbaijan on that date. You can enter Azerbaijan any date during the validity period (90 days) of your e-visa
Urgent e-visa is valid from the date of issue.
If you are planning to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan longer than 30 days, please contact us.
Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

The information that you provide must match the information on your passport. Otherwise, your e-visa will be seemed invalid.

If it is found out that you illegally visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia after 1991, you may not be allowed to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan regardless of whether or not you have obtained an electronic visa.