FAQ

What documents do I need before applying for eVisa?

  • If you are the citizen of one of the 93 countries who are eligible to apply for "easy e-visa", you need to provide just Passport copy. You can check your country's eligibility by clicking this link - "Countries eligible for easy e-visa".
  • If you are the citizen of other countries, it is recommended to approach a consulate or an embassy the Republic of Azerbaijan.

How long does it take to get eVisa?

Standard processing takes 1-3 business days. Urgent processing (coming soon) will take 3-4 hours.

How much does it cost to get eVisa?

Standard e-Visa (issued in 1-3 business days) costs 65 USD.
Urgent e-Visa (issued in 3 hours) costs 115 USD
All prices include Government fee and Service fee.

How can I pay eVisa fee?

You can make online payment directly from www.evisa.com.az website by Credit/Debit Card.

Should I go to Embassy to get my eVisa after approval?

No. As you have already applied through electronic visa application system, you will be able to download your eVisa directly from www.evisa.com.az after getting eVisa approval.

What file format should I use when uploading my documents?

The file has to be in JPEG, PNG, JPG format. Because the system of Ministry of Foreign Affairs accepts only this format.

What are the advantages of e-Visa?

An evisa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications for Azerbaijan missions or at the ports of entry into Azerbaijan (if you are eligible).

Who is eligible for e-Visa?

If you are the citizen of one of the countries who are eligible to apply for "easy e-visa", you need to provide just Passport copy. You can check your country's eligibility by clicking this link - "Countries eligible for easy e-visa".

If you are the citizen of other countries, it is recommended to approach a consulate or an embassy the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Why has my credit/debit card been declined?

The reason(s) might be below mentioned problems:
1. Your card information is not valid.
2. You don't have enough money in your card.
3. Your card doesn't have "3D secure" code. We would like to inform you that "3D secure" code is NOT a CVV2/CVC2 code which is written on the back of your card. Please, contact your bank to get "3D secure" code OR use another card with "3D secure" code.

What will happen if I apply for standard processing e-Visa less than 3 business days before my departure from my country?

In this case we will contact you by email or phone and advice you two below mentioned options:

Option 1: To change the arrival date in Azerbaijan.
Option 2: To change the processing type to urgent visa type. Normally urgent processing e-Visa type is expensive than standard processing. 

Please, be aware that if we are not able to get your decision about above mentioned two options by email or phone, we will begin the process for standard e-Visa. However, we cannot guarantee the visa will be ready on time as you applied for visa less than 3 business days before your departure from your country. 

What dates are NOT business days in Azerbaijan?

1. Saturdays and Sundays

2. January 1, 2, 3, 4, 20 

3. March 8, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24

4. May 9, 28

5. June 15, 26

6. July 6, 7

7. September 12, 13

8. November 9, 17

9. December 31

How long will my e-visa be valid for?

Your eVisa will be valid for 90 days. However, you cannot stay in Azerbaijan more than 30 days.

My child is registered in my passport. Do I need to make a separate e-Visa application for her/him?

Every person (not depending on his/her age) must have a separate passport for getting evisa. 

The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information on my travel document. What am I supposed to do?

Your eVisa is invalid. You must obtain another eVisa for a new date. The applicant assumes responsibility for any mistakes made in his or her visa application. On the other hand, we will try to check the mistakes for you before applying your documents to the system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Since no authorities guarantee the issuance of eVisa it is not recommended to purchase your flight ticket or accommodation beforehand. In case of invalid visa your payment will be refunded. Nevertheless, we take no responsibility or liability for other expenses related to your trip.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the e-Visa application requires correction. What should I do?

You need to contact us and ask to make correction. If we have not yet applied your document to the system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the time we get message from you, we will make correction. Otherwise, you must create a new evisa application.

I do not have a credit card or debit card. Is there any other way of e-Visa fee payment?

Yes. You can make a payment with bank transfer and sometimes it takes 3-5 business days. On the other hand, please note that we will start the processing only after we receive the payment.

If my e-Visa application is rejected, will my payment be refunded?

Yes. If your evisa will be rejected, all your payment will be refunded except government fee.

Should the e-visa be attached in the passport?

No. The evisa should not be attached in the passport. The evisa should be printed by the applicant and presented together with the passport at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Within how many days and in which order foreigners or stateless persons should get registered in their place of stay?

Foreigners and stateless persons temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days (including cases when they change residence within the country) should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan online (by entering “registration upon place of stay” section placed under the “E-service” window of the official website of the Service - www.migration.gov.az) or by directly applying to regional migration departments within 10 days after arriving in the country. No fee will be charged for the registration. In accordance with the law foreigners and stateless persons are held liable for staying in the country after expiration of the time fixed in the electronic visa and without being registered (when they stay for more than 10 days);

Is it possible to apply for a new e-visa not leaving territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan?

Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

How will I get information about status of the e-visa application?

Notifications on acceptance of evisa applications and payments, including information about issuaunce or cancellation of the electronic visa will be sent to the applicant’s e-mail address. That is why e-mail address information should be entered correctly.
On the other hand, you can also check the status of your application and download your eVisa on the "Ongoing Application" page of this website.